Privacy Policy

At Lend Me, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Collection and use of your information

SDBD Pty Ltd and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

Disclosure of personal information

SDBD Pty Ltd and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Our Licensee SDBD Pty Ltd
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Stephen D’Costa

Address: Level 2, 5 Ord Street, West Perth WA 6005

Email: info@lendme.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, SDBD Pty Ltd may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

SDBD Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that SDBD Pty Ltd suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If SDBD Pty Ltd finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which SDBD Pty Ltd has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph:           1300 363 992

e:              enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:        GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and validation of your identity, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to;

Tamryn Moffatt

Privacy Officer

E: info@lendme.net.au

P: 13000 LENDME (536-363)

M: PO Box 630, West Perth WA 6872

W: Website

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

If you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the standards set out in this policy. However, if you feel there has been an issue with the management of your personal information, please let us know so we can deal with your complaint appropriately. Please contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance to ensure your complaint is dealt with fairly. The maximum timeframe you should expect from us in dealing with your compliant is 30 days.

 

How we've helped our clients...

"Starting up a new business isn’t easy, with so many things to think about it can be quite a stressful process. With the services of Lend Me Asset Finance and Locate Me, they have really helped to take this stress away in the way of meeting me on my job sites to sign documents and dealing directly with the Car Dealers, Bobcat Dealers and even my accountant.

The guys at Lend Me really do take the time to listen to what you are after and work in to suit you and make the transaction so simple and convenient, I can’t thank them enough! I’ve also recommended their services to 3 friends already and have only had good feedback. Lend Me have certainly gained a client for life! Reece"

"Hi there, Saturday just gone, I picked up my dream car, a 2013 black lancer LX.

I'd like to take this chance to say Lend Me Car Loan customer service was by the far the best I have ever received. What I thought was going to be tough work turned out to be the opposite. The process easy, simple and quick for me, she did the hard yards... I will be recommending friends and family... Thanks again! Regards, Stephanie"

I just wanted to say thank you... This has been the smoothest process. You and the other girls I dealt with at Lend Me Home Loans were so friendly and so efficient with everything, I felt like I was the only customer you were dealing with.

I will definitely be raving on to loads of people about Lend Me and the great service you provide.

I am stoked, this will take so much pressure off and will seriously change our lives... we can actually get ahead on payments and start saving some more money.

Thanks again, Kath :)

"Emily & I just want to take this opportunity to say a very big thank you for seeing us through our first home purchase and home loan, you have been a massive help not to mention getting us out of a sticky situation. We will definitely be in touch in the near future and will refer/recommend you to our family & friends if looking out for a friendly, helpful and reliable mortgage broker.

Take care and speak soon. Matt & Emily" 

Get in touch with us